History of Champions

FORMER BEECH RIDGE CHAMPIONS

1949   Dick Garrett Wells, ME
1950   Dick Garrett  Wells, ME
1951   Dick Garrett  Wells, ME
1952   Si Parlin Norway, ME
1953   Ralph Cusack Scarborough, ME
1954  Roger Shaw Gorham, ME
1955   Dick Garrett Wells, ME
1958   Ralph Cusack Scarborough, ME
1959 – A Class-Ralph Cusack  Scarborough, ME
1959 – B Class-Paul Tardiff  Biddeford, ME
1960 –  A Class-Roger Shaw Gorham, ME
1960 –  B Class-Dick Wolstenhulme Windham, ME
1961 – A Class-Phil Libby  Buxton, ME
1961 –  B Class-Dick Wolstenhulme  Windham, ME
1962 – A Class-Ralph Cusack  Scarborough, ME
1962 – B Class-Dick Wolstenhulme  Windham, ME
1963 – A Class-Ralph Cusack  Scarborough, ME
1963 – B Class-Dick Wolstenhulme Windham, ME
1964 – A Class-Ralph Cusack Scarborough, ME
1964 – B Class-Marty Vachon  Biddeford, ME
1965 – A Class-Ralph Cusack  Scarborough, ME
1965 – B Class-Ray Leach Arundel, ME
1965 – C Class-Larry Tanguay Westbrook, ME

1966  A Class-Dick Wolstenhulme Windham, ME
1966  B Class-Dick Wolstenhulme Windham, ME
1966  C Class-Kenny Lund  Steep Falls, ME

1967  A Class-Homer Drew Yarmouth, ME
1967 B Class-Dick Wolstenhulme  Windham, ME
1967 C Class-Kenny Lund Steep Falls, ME

1968 A Class-Homer Drew   Raymond, ME
1968 B Class-Homer Drew Raymond, ME
1968 C Class-Bob Tanguay Westbrook, ME

1969  A Class-Dale Avery Wells, ME
1969 B Class-Calvin Reynolds Gorham, ME
1969 C Class-Jim McClure  Buxton, ME

1970   A Class-Dick Garrett Wells, ME
1970 B Class-Calvin Reynolds Gorham, ME
1970 C Class-Mel Frank So. Portland, ME

1971  A Class-Dick Garrett Scarborough, ME
1971 B Class-Dick Wolstenhulme  Windham, ME
1971 C Class-Bruce Elder Westbrook, ME

1972 A Class-Ray Leach  Arundel, ME
1972 B Class-Homer Drew  Raymond, ME
1972 C Class-Roger Hanscom Gorham, ME

1973  A Class-Homer Drew Raymond, ME
1973 B Class-Phil Libby  Buxton, ME
1973 C Class-Ray Janson  Saco, ME
1973 D Class-Ronnie Sawyer Standish, ME

1974   Super Modified-Dick Wolstenhulme Windham, ME
1974 Late Model-Dick Wolstenhulme Windham, ME
1974 Daredevil-Mike Johnson Buxton, ME

1975   Super Modified-Ralph Cusack  Scarborough, ME
1975 Late Model-Jim McClure   Buxton, ME
1975 Limited Sportsman-Mike Johnson  Buxton, ME

1976   Super Modified-Ralph Cusack Scarborough, ME
1976 Late Model-Bob Babb Windham, ME
1976 Limited Sportsman-Mike Johnson  Buxton, ME

1977   Super Modified-Ralph Cusack Scarborough, ME
1977 Late Model-Bob Babb Windham, ME
1977 Limited Sportsman-Mike Johnson Buxton, ME

1978   Super Modified-Ralph Cusack Scarborough, ME
1978 Late Model-Don Brown  Baldwin, ME
1978 Limited Sportsman-Andy Lude  Biddeford, ME

1979 Modified-Jim McClure Buxton, ME
1979 Late Model-Bob Randall Sanford, ME
1979 Limited Sportsman-Bobby Reynolds Buxton, ME

1980   Modified-Ralph Cusack  Scarborough, ME
1980 Late Model-Bob Randall Sanford, ME
1980 Limited Sportsman-Kenny Lund Steep Falls, ME

1981   Modified-Jim McClure Buxton, ME
1981 Late Model-Bob Randall Sanford, ME
1981 Limited Sportsman-Kenny Lund Steep Falls, ME

1982  Modified-Larry Tanguay Westbrook, ME
1982 Late Model-Rick Zemla  Windham, ME
1982 Limited Sportsman-Glenn Cusack  Scarborough, ME

1983   Modified-Richard Pinkham Buxton, ME
1983 Late Model-Rick Zemla  Windham, ME
1983 Limited Sportsman-Dave Lampron Westbrook, ME

1984   Modified-Willie Elliott Scarborough, ME
1984 Late Model-Bob Reynolds Hollis, ME
1984 Limited Sportsman-Garry Johnson Hollis, ME

1985   Modified – Bob Gahan Dover, NH
1985 Late Model – Bob Harrison Scarborough, ME
1985 Limited Sportsman – Scott Mulkern Falmouth, ME

(1985 Champions were last crowned champions of the clay surface) 

1986   Modified – Bob Gahan Dover, NH
1986 Late Model – Mike Maietta  So. Portland, ME
1986 Limited Sportsman – Kevin Durgin Scarborough, ME

(1986 Champions were first crowned champions on the new asphalt)

1987   Modified-Bob Gahan  Barrington, NH
1987 Late Model Sportsman-Mike Maietta  So. Portland, ME
1987 Limited Sportsman-David Pinkham Saco, ME

1988   Modified – David Pinkham Saco, ME
1988 Late Model Sportsman – Bob Randall  Sanford, ME
1988 Limited Sportsman – Kevin Durgin  Scarborough, ME
1988 Wildcat – James Fitz Hollis, ME

1989   Modified – David Pinkham  Saco, ME
1989 Late Model Sportsman – Mike Johnson  Scarborough, ME
1989 Limited Sportsman – Ken MacLeod Saco, ME
1989 Wildcat – Brian Hanscom  Westbrook, ME

1990   Modified – Mike Maietta S. Portland, ME
1990 Late Model Sportsman – Mike Maietta S. Portland, ME
1990 Limited Sportsman – Brad Leighton Ctr. Harbor, NH
1990 Wildcat – James Fitz  Hollis, ME

1991   Late Model Sportsman – Mike Maietta  So. Portland, ME
1991 Super Sportsman – Ken MacLeod  Saco, ME
1991 Limited Sportsman – Larry Gelinas Scarborough, ME
1991 Wildcat Team “A” – Steve Berry Jr. Gorham, ME
1991 Wildcat Team “B” – Steve Cluff   Wells, ME

1992   Late Model Sportsman – Mike Johnson  Scarborough, ME
1992 Super Sportsman – Kevin Durgin Scarborough, ME
1992 Limited Sportsman – Pee Wee Knight   Standish, ME
1992 Wildcat – Lyman McKeage  Buxton, ME

1993 Late Model Sportsman – Mike Maietta So. Portland, ME
1993 Super Sportsman – Kevin Durgin Scarborough, ME
1993 Limited Sportsman – Dennis Hall Scarborough, ME
1993 Wildcat – Mike Nest Lyman, ME

1994 Late Model Sportsman – Mike Johnson Scarborough, ME
1994 Super Sportsman – Steve Howard Scarborough, ME
1994 Limited Sportsman – Danny Bubar Falmouth, ME
1994 Wildcat – Steve Cluff Kennebunk, ME

1995 Late Model Sportsman – Mike Johnson Scarborough, ME
1995 Super Sportsman – Don Colpritt Jr. Scarborough, ME
1995 Limited Sportsman – Jeff Morgan Saco, ME
1995 Wildcat – Dan McKeage Gorham, ME

1996 Late Model Sportsman – Mike Maietta Sr. So. Portland, ME
1996 Super Sportsman – Steve Berry Jr. Gorham, ME
1996 Limited Sportsman – Jeff Morgan Saco, ME
1996 Wildcat – Lyman McKeage Gorham, ME

1997 Late Model Sportsman – Mike Maietta Sr. So. Portland, ME
1997 Super Sportsman – Richard Pelton Scarborough, ME
1997 Limited Sportsman – Jeff Severance Hollis, ME
1997 Wildcat – Chris Warming Hollis, ME

1998 Late Model Sportsman – Bobby Babb Jr. Windham, ME
1998 Super Sportsman – Ryan Shepard Saco, ME
1998 Limited Sportsman – Steve Berry Jr. Gorham, ME
1998 Wildcat – Mike Nest Alfred, ME
(1998 Champions were 50th Season Champs)

1999 Late Model Sportsman – Bobby Babb Jr. Windham, ME
1999 Super Sportsman – Jason Fowler Scarborough, ME
1999 Limited Sportsman – David Oliver Scarborough, ME
1999 Wildcat – John Richardson Portland, ME

FORMER CHAMPIONS (con’t)

2000 Late Model Sportsman – Mike Maietta Sr. So. Portland, ME
2000 Limited Sportsman – Don Morse Jr. Windham, ME
2000 Wildcat – Chris Warming Hollis, ME
2000 Truck Series – Wally Henderson Litchfield, ME

2001 Pro Series – Steve Berry Jr. Gorham, ME
2001 Sport Series – Don Morse Jr. Windham, ME
2001 Wildcat – Darin Kilton Scarborough, ME
2001 Truck Series – Cole Watson Naples, ME

2002 Pro Series – David Oliver Jr. Scarborough, ME
2002 Sport Series – Billy Thompson Windham, ME
2002 Wildcat – Phil Chapman Buxton, ME
2002 Truck Series – Cole Watson Naples, ME
2002 Lightning Bug – Frank Collins Standish, ME

2003 Pro Series – Bobby Babb Jr. Windham, ME
2003 Sport Series – Chris Smith Scarborough, ME
2003 Wildcat – Dan Wink Berwick, ME
2003 Truck Series – Steve Coffin Windham, ME
2003 Lightning Bug – Phil Brackett, Jr. So. Portland, ME

2004 Pro Series – Bub Bilodeau Standish, ME
2004 Sport Series – Chris Smith Scarborough, ME
2004 Wildcat – Nate Leavitt Scarborough, ME
2004 Truck Series – Cole Watson Naples, ME
2004 Lightning Bug – Randy Bernier Standish, ME

2005 Pro Series – Bobby Babb Windham, ME
2005 Sport Series – Beaver Norton Limington, ME
2005 Wildcat – Bobby Nadeau Hollis, ME
2005 Road Runner  – Jamie Heath Waterford, ME

2006 Pro Series – Bobby Babb Windham, ME
2006 Sport Series – Mike Landry Oakland, ME
2006 Wildcat – Cole Watson Naples, ME
2006 Road Runner  – Tim Caswell Cornish, ME

2007 Pro Series – Bub Bilodeau Standish, ME
2007 Sport Series – Don Colpritt, Jr. Scarborough, ME
2007 Wildcat – Richard Randall Limington, ME
2007 Road Runner  – Shawn Brackett Scarborough, ME

2008 Pro Series – Bub Bilodeau Standish, ME
2008 Sport Series – Sally Gherardi Windham, ME
2008 Wildcat – Gary Babineau Windham, ME
2008 Road Runner  – Shawn Brackett Scarborough, ME

2009 Pro Series – Mike Rowe Turner, ME
2009 Sport Series – Russell Morse Scarborough, ME
2009 Wildcat – Lyman McKeage Gorham, ME
2009 Road Runner  – Shawn Brackett Scarborough, ME

2010 Pro Series – Dan McKeage Gorham, ME
2010 Sport Series – Chris Smith Scarborough, ME
2010 Wildcat – David Vaughn Naples, ME
2010 Road Runner  – Matt Dow Buxton, ME

2011 Pro Series – Bill Rodgers Old Orchard Beach, ME
2011 Sport Series – Corey Bubar Windham, ME
2011 Wildcat – Brian Caswell Buxton, ME
2011 Road Runner  – Ryan Phillips Buxton, ME

2012 Pro Series – Bradley Babb Windham, ME
2012 Sport Series – Donny Morse  Windham, ME
2012 Wildcat – Nick Cusack Scarborough, ME
2012 Road Runner  – Evan Armington Lovell, ME

2013 Pro Series – Mike Rowe Turner, ME
2013 Sport Series – Donny Morse Windham, ME
2013 Wildcat – Cole Watson Naples, ME
2013 Road Runner – Brandon Barker Windham, ME

Total different championship winners as of Oct. 2013: 98

 

Repeat Champions (total 38 as of Oct. 13)

Ralph Cusack (12) 53, 58, 59, 62, 63, 64, 65, 75, 76, 77, 78, 80
Dick Wolstenhulme (10) 60, 61, 62, 63, 66(2), 67, 71, 74(2)
Mike Maietta (9) 86, 87, 90(2), 91, 93, 96, 97, 00
Mike Johnson (8) 74, 75, 76, 77, 89, 92, 94, 95
Dick Garrett (6) 49, 50, 51, 55, 70, 71
Homer Drew (5) 67, 68(2), 72, 73
Bobby Babb (5) 98, 99, 03, 05, 06
Cole Watson (5) 01, 02, 04, 06, 13
Kenny Lund (4) 66, 67, 80, 81
Jim McClure (4) 69, 75, 79, 81
Bob Randall (4) 79, 80, 81, 88
Kevin Durgin (4) 86, 88, 92, 93
Steve Berry (4) 91, 96, 98, 01
Don Morse (4) 00, 01, 12, 13
Bob Gahan (3) 85, 86, 87
David Pinkham (3) 87, 88, 89
Bub Bilodeau (3) 04, 07, 08
Lyman McKeage (3) 92, 96, 09
Shawn Brackett (3) 07, 08, 09
Chris Smith (3) 03, 04, 10
Roger Shaw (2) 54, 60
Phil Libby (2) 61, 73
Ray Leach (2) 65, 72
Larry Tanguay (2) 65, 82
Calvin Reynolds (2) 69, 70
Bob Babb, Sr. (2) 76, 77
Bobby Reynolds (2) 79, 84
Rick Zemla (2) 82, 83
Jim Fitz (2) 88, 90
Ken MacLeod (2) 89, 91
Steve Cluff (2) 91, 94
Mike Nest (2) 93, 98
Jeff Morgan (2) 95, 96
Chris Warming (2) 97, 00
David Oliver (2) 99, 02
Don Colpritt, Jr. (2) 95, 07
Dan McKeage (2) 95, 10
Mike Rowe(2) 09, 13

Consecutive Championships

Ralph Cusack [58, 59] [62, 63, 64, 65] [75, 76, 77, 78]
Dick Wolstenhulme [60, 61, 62, 63] [66(2), 67]
Mike Maietta [86, 87] [90(2), 91] [96, 97]
Mike Johnson [74, 75, 76, 77] [94, 95]
Dick Garrett [49, 50, 51] [70, 71]
Homer Drew [67, 68(2)] [72, 73]
Kenny Lund [66, 67] [80, 81]
Bobby Babb [98, 99] [05, 06]
Donny Morse [00, 01] [12, 13]
Bob Randall [79, 80, 81]
Bob Gahan [85, 86, 87]
David Pinkham [87, 88, 89]
Shawn Brackett [07, 08, 09]
Kevin Durgin [92, 93]
Calvin Reynolds [69, 70]
Bob Babb, Sr. [76, 77]
Rick Zemla [82, 83]
Jeff Morgan [95, 96]
Cole Watson [01, 02]
Chris Smith [03, 04]
Bub Bilodeau [07, 08]

Same-Year (dual) Championships

Dick Wolstenhulme 1966(2) & 1974(2)
Homer Drew 1968(2)
Mike Maietta 1990(2)

Championships in every division available to them during their career:

Jim McClure 69 (C class), 75 (Late Model), 79 & 81 (Modified)
Steve Berry 91 (Wildcat), 96 (Super Sportsman), 98 (Limited Sportsman), 01 (Pro Series)

Multi-Generation Champions

Ralph Cusack (years, above) / Glenn Cusack (1982) / Nicholas Cusack (2012)
Bob Babb, Sr. (above) / Bobby Babb (above) / Bradley Babb (2012)
Lyman McKeage (above) / Dan McKeage (1995, 2010)
Dan Bubar (1994) / Corey Bubar (2011)

Other Related Champions

Larry Tanguay (above), brother Bob Tanguay (1968)
Richard Pinkham (1983), brother David Pinkham (above)
Calvin Reynolds (above), nephew Bobby Reynolds (above)
Tim Caswell (2006), brother Brian Caswell (2011)

 

Thursday Thunder Champions

thunder-championsclick to enlarge